All-Star Puzzles
Home Contact Help Log Innot logged in
The Zoo Clock
Zoo favorites tell the time in this week's Logic Puzzle.
February 2, 2004
By clue 14, the animal named Walter announces the time two hours after the lion and two hours before the polar bear. We will arbitrarily put Walter at 12:00, the lion at 10:00, and the polar bear at 2:00, and adjust the actual locations later. By clue 5, George is between the camel and rhinoceros and directly opposite Eloise on the Zoo Clock; so George can't be at our arbitray 9:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00, 3:00, or 6:00. Since Eloise isn't the lion or polar bear (clue 10), George isn't at 4:00 or 8:00. Since Eloise is on the clock one hour after Leonard (10), Eloise can't be at 1:00; so George isn't at arbitrary 7:00. Since George is on the clock two hours before Hector (9), George can't be the lion. If George were the polar bear at 2:00, Hector would be the 4:00 animal (9), opposite the lion--but Hector is opposite the giraffe (2). Therefore, George must be on the Zoo Clock at our arbitrary time of 5:00, with Eloise then on at 11:00 (5). Since the rhinoceros isn't at 6:00 opposite Walter on the clock face (11), the camel would be, with the rhinoceros at 4:00 (5). Leonard is the lion (10). Hector is the 7:00 time caller (9), with the giraffe then on at 1:00 (2). By clue 3, three consecutive times clockwise are devoted to the zebra, Clyde, and Tomasina. The zebra must be on the clock at 12:00 or 7:00. If the zebra were Walter, Clyde would be the giraffe--no (8:00). The zebra is Hector, with Clyde on the Zoo Clock at 8:00 and Tomasina on at 9:00 (3). By clue 4, the condor is on the clock one hour before the gorilla, which is directly opposite Annabel on the face. The condor is either Clyde or Eloise. If the condor were Eloise, Walter would be the gorilla and Annabel the camel (4)--which she isn't (12). The condor is Clyde. Tomasina is the gorilla, and Annabel is on the clock at 3:00. By clue 7, Eloise is the hippopotamus, George the tiger, and Martha the rhinoceros. By clue 6, Dora is the zoo giraffe and Annabel the elephant. By elimination, Walter is an alligator. By clue 13, Jethro is at actual 3:00 on the Zoo Clock. If Jethro were the camel, by elimination, Sam would be the polar bear--but Sam would then be at actual 11:00, which he isn't (1). So, Jethro is the polar bear at actual 3:00 and Sam then the camel at actual 7:00. All our arbitrary times then have one hour added to them, so that Walter is at 1:00, Dora at 2:00, etc., through Eloise at 12:00. In sum, the Summerset Zoo Clock features longtime zoo residents as follows:

  • 1:00 - Walter the alligator
  • 2:00 - Dora the giraffe
  • 3:00 - Jethro the polar bear
  • 4:00 - Annabel the elephant
  • 5:00 - Martha the rhinoceros
  • 6:00 - George the tiger
  • 7:00 - Sam the camel
  • 8:00 - Hector the zebra
  • 9:00 - Clyde the condor
  • 10:00 - Tomasina the gorilla
  • 11:00 - Leonard the lion
  • 12:00 - Eloise the hippopotamus

Copyright © 2002-2014 All-Star Puzzles. All rights reserved.
Contact | Help | Privacy Policy